2022 Nominees

2022 OFFICIAL NOMINEES

FEATURE FILMS


Best Picture

The Least of These : The Graham Staines Story

The Girl Behind the Door

Peace RIver

The Last Champion

Into The Spotlight

PAUL’S PROMISE

They Don’t Cast Shadows

Princess Cut 2: Hearts on Fire

For Unto US

Break Every Chain

A Match Made at Christmas



Most Inspirational

The Least of These : The Graham Staines Story

Princess Cut 2: Hearts on Fire

The Last Champion

A WHISPER IN THE FOG

Break Every Chain

HOPE LIVES

Peace RIver

GOD & SALSA 

Jacob, Broken by God

Love Is Not Enough

My Brothers’ Crossing

The Deliverance of Amy Stronghold

Zwinglis Erbe


Best Supporting Actress

Alex Jay, The Gift of Grace

Ericka Lee, HOPE LIVES

Hallie Todd, The Last Champion

Kayla Suhaili, They Don’t Cast Shadows

Lauren Johnson, Everything I Am

Nancy Stafford, PAUL’S PROMISE

Shiloh Laing, Sheer Pandemic

Aubrey Shimek Davis, A Match Made at Christmas


Best Supporting Actor

Adam Thayer, They Don’t Cast Shadows

Daniel Shin, For Unto US

Enrico Natale, For Prophet

Isaac Grounds, Zarephath

Josef Cannon, PAUL’S PROMISE

Peter Onorati, The Last Champion

Raphael Ruggero, Into The Spotlight

Ray Hurd, Sheer Pandemic

Sharman Joshi, The Least of These : The Graham Staines Story


Best Lead Actress

Annika Marks, The Last Champion

Emily Gateley, They Don’t Cast Shadows

Hyemi Choi, For Unto US

Jessica Nunez-Wood, Peace River

Jovanna Vidal, GOD & SALSA

Kate Larson, Into The Spotlight

Kendra Carelli, Princess Cut 2: Hearts on Fire

Lauren Johnson, Everything I Am

Linda Purl, PAUL’S PROMISE

Megan L Warren, The Girl Behind the Door

Micah Lynn Hanson, A Match Made at Christmas

Michaela Pascoe, Zarephath

Shari Rigby, The Least of These : The Graham Staines Story

Valentina Garcia, For Prophet

Whitney Palmer, Quarantine For Two


Best Lead Actor

Anthony Hackett, HOPE LIVES

Ben Davies, Princess Cut 3: Beauty from Ashes

Ben Marten, For Prophet

Brett Varvel, Princess Cut 2: Hearts on Fire

Chandler Hancock, They Don’t Cast Shadows

Chase Garland, Peace River

Cole Hauser, The Last Champion

Enyinna Nwigwe, HOME TRUTHS

James Woo, For Unto US

Kris Clinton, Sheer Pandemic

Mason Davis, Quarantine For Two

Nathan Wong, Everything I Am

Ryan Oquinn, PAUL’S PROMISE

Stephen Baldwin, The Least of These : The Graham Staines Story

Tim Llewellyn, A Match Made at Christmas


Best Musical Score

Andrea Summer VonAllmen, Shooting Doves

Benjamin Botkin, Princess Cut 3: Beauty from Ashes

Cody Kurtz Martin, Peace River

Gracias Choir, For Unto US

William K. Brehm & Danny Pelfrey, The Woman at Jacob’s Well

Justin Rizzo, From Patmos 

Kazimir Boyle, The Last Champion

Steven Alexander Chen, The Girl Behind the Door

Tyler Michael Smith, A Match Made at Christmas


Best Screenplay

Andrew Jacob Brown, Family First

Andrew Matthews and Aneesh Daniel, The Least of These : The Graham Staines Story

Brett Monk and Stacey Bradshaw, Mount Hideaway Mysteries: Heartache and Homecoming

Christie C Miller, The Girl Behind the Door

D.B. Hansen, Princess Cut 2: Hearts on Fire

Hallie Todd, Glenn Withrow and Ivy Withrow, The Last Champion

István Poór, EUCHARISZTIA

Kyria M Williams, The Gift of Grace

Michael C Mergler and Bill McAdams, Jr, The Pope Drops In

Michael Chin, The Wages of Sin

Ola Adene and Ohis Muyiwa Ojeikere, A WHISPER IN THE FOG

Robert Alaniz, Honest to God 

William K. Brehm & Jason Behrman, The Woman at Jacob’s Well

Tim Searfoss and Daniel Fajardo, Break Every Chain

Vitya Stevens, PAUL’S PROMISE


Best Director

Aneesh Daniel, The Least of These : The Graham Staines Story

Bill McAdams, Jr, The Pope Drops In

Chip Rossetti, The Man in the Empty Chair

Christie C Miller & Davis Holliday, The Girl Behind the Door

Douglas James Vail, Peace River

Glenn Withrow, The Last Champion

Lisa Arnold, Into The Spotlight

Matt Reithmayr, PAUL’S PROMISE

Melissa Goad, They Don’t Cast Shadows

Nathan Blair, Stealing the Show

Paul Munger, Princess Cut 2: Hearts on Fire

Sam Fischer, For Unto US

Sheilah Munger, Princess Cut 3: Beauty from Ashes

Taysha McFarland, Zarephath

Tim Searfoss, Break Every Chain



SHORT FILMS


Best Short Film

Uncommon Negotiator

The Boy Who Ran

Dinah

Petra Short Film

The Way

The Tenth

Speak

THE LONG WALK HOME

By Grace

The Beloved

Someone Worthy

Awaken

Trafficked

The Peace of Christmas

To The Stars


Most Inspirational

Awaken

Ben

Cadence 

Homeless Not Hopeless

Life, Is My Choice

One God One Love

Peaches

Service and Sacrifice: Remembering 9/11

Sophia, I Love You

The Heart of Camden – The Story of Father Michael Doyle

THE LONG WALK HOME

The Peace of Christmas

The Way

Uncommon Negotiator


Best Lead Actress

Reyna Janelle, Hello Yesterday – A short silent film

Anita Cordell, Awaken

Anna Fridg, Saving Amelia

Annabelle Colins, Trafficked

Essie Baird, By Grace

Joelle Maryn, Fully Known

Laura Kee, Troubled

Laure Mattina, S.O.S

DJ Belanoff, Elbows In

Martha Shaw, Peaches

Mary Shae Lancaster, The Peace of Christmas

Moriah Udinski, The Choice 

Pimpatra Bundechanan, When the Snow Shimmers

Sara Al-Bazali, The Tenth

Trinity Soos, Speak


Best Lead Actor

Antonio Drake, The Greatest Superhero

Darian Sanders, Someone Worthy

Emilio Farias, Dinah

James Corrigan, THE LONG WALK HOME

Jameson Blair, Awaken

Jimmie Chiapelli, SEE

Landon Jacob Lee, Uncommon Negotiator

Matthew Stephen Smith, The Beloved

Robert Shepard, Lucifer & The Father

Roman Maldonado, The Tenth

Theo Adams IV, Tyndall Typewriters

Theo Bray, A Fall From Grace

Trevor James Berger, The God Can

Yinka Awoni, The Boy Who Ran

Zach Meiser, Trafficked


Best Screenplay

Alex Wagner and Laury Coesy, S.O.S

Alyssa Giese, Christmas Cheer

Ashley Raymer-Brown, The “Danny Boy” Trilogy

Barnabas Prontnicki, Hope

Benjamin Hunt, Peaches

Carol Goodson, Two Sides of Glory

Daniel Pierce, Uncommon Negotiator

Dawn Dalton and Ian O’Brien, By Grace

Jesse Foy, Whos’ Watching You

Josh Harrison, An Ordinary Christmas

Kara M. Canton, Merry Go Round

Robin Hofmann, Speak

Tyler Childs, Michael Robert, Anthony Bello, Ryan Chapel & Jess Stainbrook, The Beloved

Vanessa Bailey, THE LONG WALK HOME

Zane Tabari, A Fall From Grace


Best Director

Brian Glassford, Uncommon Negotiator

Cynthia Cherry, Meanwhile In America 4

David Naglieri and Tim Moriarty, Service and Sacrifice: Remembering 9/11

Douglas Clayton, The Heart of Camden – The Story of Father Michael Doyle

Iyke Eche, The Boy Who Ran

Jefferson Nali, Dinah

Jon Lang, Petra Short Film

Joshua Hieber, The Way

Kaleb Michael Cook and Kyler David Cook, The Tenth

Robin Hofmann, Speak

Roy Mazzagate III, The Dec1sion

Theodore Adams III, Tyndall Typewriters

Vanessa Bailey Bailey, THE LONG WALK HOME



DOCUMENTARIES


Best Documentary

America and the Israel Effect

Dead Man Running: The Todd Shoemaker Story

Cycle Breakers 

I Will Rise

Let The Church Say

Return to Palau

Vital Passage

Mary, Life After Jesus: The Road to Ephesus

Kidnapped Redemption

Camino De Santiago Faith Walk with Kristin and Peter

Courage and Conviction: The True Story of Christopher Columbus

Fathers

Fight For Me

Irving’s Final Warning

Uncertainty – The series – Episode one


Most Inspirational

I Will Soar

Beyond the Peak

Dead Man Running: The Todd Shoemaker Story

EXALTATION

GO: The Kingdom Journey, Mongolia

Kidnapped Redemption

Spell Me Out

The Jets: Making It Real

The Resurgence of Antisemitism in the United States: How Did We Get Here and How Do We Stop it?

Walk With Me: When War Comes To Your Door

Sparks-The Ken Sparks Story

Our Neighbors on the Streets


Most Creative

EXALTATION

Against The Tide

America and the Israel Effect

Bridge of Roses: The Story of Our Lady of the Cape 

Cowboys Without Borders

Daniel Unsealed 2

God Our Refuge Documentary and Virtual Art Exhibit

Mary, Life After Jesus: The Road to Ephesus

Song For Hope

Your Story Is Not Done: Scott’s Story


Best Director

Hatikvah Films, America and the Israel Effect

Landon Stephen Popadic, Dead Man Running: The Todd Shoemaker Story

Aaron Bryant, Cycle Breakers

David Naglieri and Tim Moriarty, Enduring Faith: The Story of Native American Catholics

Kevin McAfee, Final Words of WWII

Anita Cordell, I Will Rise

Rafiq Nabali, Let The Church Say

Patrick Clark, Nothing Wasted

Michelle Hamel, Return to Palau

Elijah Stephens, Send Proof

Dalton Thomas, The Fox and the Fuhrer: How a Nazi Ally Saved 50,000 Jews

 Kyle Hufford, Vital Passage 


SCRIPTS


Best Script

A Merry Nutcracker Christmas, by Gina Simms

Calling of the Fall, By William Langlois and Annie Cerillo

Caravan Sam, By Stephen Baker

Cocol, By J.L. Pope

David’s Star, By Matthew Wayne Murray

Eternal Legacy, Sandon Yahn

GOOD MEDICINE, Victoria Dorshorn

My Brother’s Burden, David W Hughens

OUT OF THE FLAMES, Stephanie Hutchinson

Perfect by Christmas, Kimberly Jade Soliman

Relentless Love, Sandon Yahn

SEED: The Beginning of the End, Rob Skiba

STEALING MOM, Mark Stewart Iverson

The Movement, Dina Six

Widows’ Song, Jeremiah Munsey


TV SHOWS


Best TV Show

One Star Rising – EP5: VIPS Arrive

preacher girl tv

Breaking Strongholds Episode 1 – Drama Series

Vindication, Season 2, Episode 1

The End (Season 1)

KiDs Beach Club – Obedience

The Youth Group Sizzle Reel


Best TV Show Host

Dawn Reese, Dawn  Reese Miracle  Stories 

Jacqueline McIntosh, Women Empowering Women With Jackie and Dedra

Marc Mouton, One Star Rising – EP5: VIPS Arrive

Sharon Ramkhelawan, preacher girl tv


Best Actress

Joanna Estep, Danbury Files: Dinner for Six

Kiley Opsal, The End (Season 1)

Tori Garmon, Breaking Strongholds Episode 1 – Drama Series

Venus Monique, Vindication, Season 2, Episode 1


Best Actor

Nathan Estep, Danbury Files: Dinner for Six

Terry Weaver, Breaking Strongholds Episode 1 – Drama Series

Todd Terry, Vindication, Season 2, Episode 1


MUSIC


Best Performing Artist

Credo By Nicole Green 

Destined To Prove By Jared Withrow 

Feeling Helpless – One Star Rising Soundtrack By Marc Mouton/ P by Micah Poblete

Forsaken By Edge of Destiny

Healer By Jill C Lewis

I Want To Change By Brenda Ingraham

It’s All Glorious By Steven Brown 

Mother and Child By Dan Young 

No Ice by Wilfredo

Open Arms By Bethany Becker

Praise the Maker (single) By Ashante P.T. Stokes

Quién Como Dios/No one like God By Jennifer Sanabria

White Dream  By Amir Hossein Nouri

You’ve Got Our Praise By Andrea Ukoko/ Zellia John


Best Songwriter

Angel by My Side – One Star Rising Soundtrack By Marc Mouton

Ascension By Iros Young

From Patmos By Justin Rizzo

Mother and Child By Dan Young 

Perfected By Andrea Ukoko & Andrew Ukoko

Quién Como Dios/No one like God By Jennifer Marlene Sanabria Mercado and José Daniel Garcia Escobar

Something More Than That By Annette Denton

The Love That Leads The Way By Stephen Burke


Best Music Video

“Gaslighted” by Banjii & Mayuri

“Holy God” by Nicole C. Green

Back By Popular Demand by Flo

Break Every Chain by Steph Carse

Decisions’ By Brightraay

Lift Him Higher by Zoe Selah Smith

Made For Me by Emma Haylett

Man of Sorrows by Thena Beam

Mother and Child by Dan Young

One Love by Koolulam

Otra by Wilfredo Montalvo

Shine by Proclaim

Still Your Friend by Justin S Barber

Take Me Away by Michael McCallum

WAKE UP by Bryann Trejo


ANIMATION


Best Animated Film

The Clown

SEED: Paradise Lost

The evening before last christmas

Praise the Maker

The Power of Christ

Roller Peps

Tickleberry Place – Children’s Animation

The Woman at Jacob’s Well

The Great Controversy between Good and Evil 

Chosen Witness

The Glitch 

The Lunch Tent

Torchlighters: The John Newton Story

The Messiah

STUDENT FILMS


Best Student Film

For Heaven’s Sake

Eden’s Choice 

Dad in a Box

Death at Dinner

Jesse’s Gift

Shallow Depths

The Remnants

We Killed Megan


TRAILERS


Best Trailer

Breaking Strongholds Season 1

Salvation RMX

One New Man, A TJCII Documentary

One Star Rising

One Star Rising Sizzle

End of Youth

The Battle Trailer 

Real Life Love Stories

My Brother’s Burden

A Moses Prayer for Easter

It’s How I See It